SFP MODULES

( number of products: 280 )

What is an SFP module? 

SFP modules are a type of transceiver module, extending network devices with additional communication ports, e.g. an optical connector or an RJ45 connector. They enable connection of e.g. network cards with switches via optical fibre, which makes it possible to achieve stable and possibly fast data transmission between devices in a local network.

There are many advantages to using SFP inserts that make network devices more versatile compared to integrated communication ports. One of the biggest pluses of using an SFP insert is that you can configure it any way you want depending on the type of network (fibre or twisted pair based) you want to communicate with.

SFP - what is it and what is it used for?

SFP inserts are used in network devices that have an SFP port. You can then use such a module and extend the function of the respective network device with additional interfaces. SFP inserts allow, for example, the conversion of an electrical signal into an optical signal, so that you can achieve lossless communication between network devices and at the same time increase the range of a given network.

The SFP module is an essential connection element in the case of optical fibre networks and is used, among other things, to connect media converters (from electrical to optical) and other communication devices such as network switches (switch) with optical fibre cables.

SFP module types

In our offer you will find many types of inserts that support different types of interfaces, including GBIC, RJ-45, SFP, SFP+, QSFP+, QSFP28 enabling communication with speeds of 1 Gb/s, 10 Gb/s, 20 Gb/s, 25 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, 100 Gb/s and operating at distances ranging from a few dozen meters to even 80km. The most popular inserts are SFP (1 Gbps) and SFP+ (10 Gbps). RJ45 inserts extend a network device with an RJ45 port, which has a bandwidth of 1 Gbps.


Modules can also be distinguished on the basis of connector type - currently the most common is LC (Little Connector) cooperating with multimode (MM) and single-mode (SM) optical fibre, SC connector is characteristic for GBIC - also cooperating with 2-fibre (MM) and 1-fibre (SM) optical fibre. MPO and MPT connectors are high-density multifibre connectors used in modules operating at speeds of 40Gb/s and above - our offer includes QSFP+ and QSFP28 modules with this type of connector

We care about your privacy

Our Shop and our Trusted Partners process your personal data collected on the Internet, e.g. your device's IP address and information saved using tracking and storage technologies such as cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies.

Cookies are using to provide services in accordance with Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy as well as for analytical and marketing purposes, and to adjustment the content to your preferences and interests, including displaying personalized (advertising) content and for the proper functioning of the website. You can define the conditions for storing or accessing cookies in your browser.

By clicking "I AGREE, I WANT TO GO TO THE WEBSITE" you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with your browser settings and to adjustment the content on our Shop's website to your preferences, as well as for statistical and marketing purposes, including displaying personalized (advertising) content. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting cookies from your browser from a given end device.

If you click "I DO NOT AGREE" - you will not be able to access the Shop website.

I DO NOT AGREE
I AGREE, I WANT TO GO TO THE WEBSITE
pixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixelpixel